Graham v. Johanns
[…] The ADEA is applicable to federal governmental employees. 29 U.S.C. § 633a. A federal employee may pursue two avenues of relief under the ADEA. Stevens v. Dep't of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5-6 (1991).

The employee may invoke the EEOC administrative process, and then file a civil action in federal district court. See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) and (c); Burzynski v. Cohen, 264 F.3d 611, 617 (6th Cir. 2001). To commence administrative proceedings regarding an employment action, the employee "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).

A federal employee may also present the merits of the claim to a federal court in the first instance. See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d). That section provides:

When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days' notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred.

A final agency decision is not necessary before a complaint of age discrimination may be filed in district court. Langford v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 839 F.2d 1192, 1194 (6th Cir. 1988). However, where the employee elects to bypass the administrative procedure, in whole or in part, or where the employee fails to timely exhaust the administrative remedies available, the employee must comply with the notice requirement of § 633a(d) or face dismissal. Ivey v. Rice, 759 F.Supp. 394, 402-403 (S.D.Ohio 1991), aff'd 961 F.2d 1577 (table), 1992 WL 102498 (6th Cir. 1992). See also Anderson v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 991 F.2d 794 (table), 1993 WL 113730 (6th Cir. April 13, 1993) (dismissing federal employee's ADEA claim where employee did not comply with timeliness requirements applicable to administrative complaint, and did not file a notice of intent to sue).