Graham v. Hospice Savannah, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the employer is not to be held liable for an injury occasioned while the servant is en route to or from his work. But as with most rules, there is an exception to consider here.

Allen Kane's Major Dodge v. Barnes , 243 Ga. 776, 777, 257 S.E.2d 186 (1979) ; accord Hicks v. Heard , 286 Ga. 864, 865, 692 S.E.2d 360 (2010) ; Mastec N. Am., Inc. v. Sandford , 330 Ga. App. 250, 254 (1), 765 S.E.2d 420 (2014) ; Wood v. B & S Enterprises, Inc. , 314 Ga. App. 128, 130 (1), 723 S.E.2d 443 (2012) ; see OCGA § 51-2-2 ("Every person shall be liable for torts committed by ... his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.").

Hobbs v. Integrated Fire Protection, Inc. , 357 Ga. App. 790, 792 (1), 850 S.E.2d 256 (2020) (punctuation omitted); accord Drury v. Harris Ventures, Inc. , 302 Ga. App. 545, 546 (1), 691 S.E.2d 356 (2010).

Hobbs , 357 Ga.