Graham v. Henry
[…] OKLA. STAT. tit. 57 § 582(A). In 2003, the Oklahoma Legislature amended the Act to include Section 590, which prohibited registered sex offenders from residing within a 2,000 foot radius of a school or educational institution. In June 2006, the Legislature amended Section 590, broadening the scope of the residency restriction to prohibit registered sex offenders from living within a 2,000 foot radius of not only schools and educational institutions, but also of any playground, park, or child care facility. Specifically, the current version of Section 590 states as follows:

As enacted in 2003, Section 590 stated:

It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside within a two thousand-foot radius of any public or private school site or educational institution.
Nothing in this provision shall require any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior to the conviction of the person as a sex offender. Any person willfully violating the provisions of this section by intentionally moving into any neighborhood or to any real estate or home within the prohibited distance shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) on a first offense, and any second or subsequent offense shall be punishable by incarceration for one (1) year in the county jail in addition to such fine.

It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside, either temporarily or permanently, within a two-thousand-foot radius of any public or private school site, educational institution, playground, park, or licensed child care facility. On the effective date of this act, the distance indicated in this section shall be measured from the nearest property line of the residence of the person to the nearest property line of the public or private school site, educational institution, playground, park, or licensed child care facility; provided, any nonprofit organization established and housing sex offenders prior to the effective date of this provision shall be allowed to continue its operation.
Nothing in this provision shall require any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior to the conviction of the person as a sex offender.