Graham v. Attorney Gen. of Nev.
[…] Id., at 66-67.

Neither witness spoke directly to differences, if any, in Graham's behavior when he was drinking.

At the conclusion of the case, the State's proposed jury instructions provided for possible verdicts only of either first-degree murder as a result of child abuse or acquittal. The State's proposed instructions did not include a theory of first-degree murder based upon a homicide allegedly having been willful, deliberate and premeditated under N.R.S. 200.030(1)(a). The State's instructions instead relied exclusively on a felony-murder theory under N.R.S. 200.030(1)(b) based upon a homicide allegedly having been "[c]ommitted in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . child abuse." The statute defined "child abuse" as "physical injury of a nonaccidental nature to a child under the age of 18 years." N.R.S. 200.030(6)(b).

Dkt. no. 17-3, Ex. 18b, at 69-73.

The State's proposed instructions did not set forth any allegedly lesser included offenses.