Graham-Johnson v. City of Albany
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(1). As Plaintiffs’ claims concern the City Defendants’ alleged negligence during the demolition of the neighboring property, and not the City Defendants’ determination to demolish their property, § 217(1) is inapplicable. Cf. Vision for Children, Inc. v. City of Kingston , No. 15-cv-0164, 2017 WL 9249665, at *21, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 222357, at *63 (N.D.N.Y. June 7, 2017) (noting that the claims challenging "the demolition after the fact, review could have been sought and obtained in an Article 78 proceeding if brought within four months, as required by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(1)").

Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. 217-a, "every action for damages or injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries ... against any political subdivision of the state ... must be commenced in compliance with all the requirements of ... subdivision one of section fifty-i of the general municipal law," N.Y. C.P.L.R. 217-a, which contains a statute of limitations of "one year and ninety days." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(1). Therefore, plaintiffs alleging various forms of tort claims are subject to the one year and ninety-day statute of limitations. See generally Wright v.