Gragg v. Park Ridge Mobile Home Court LLP
[…] This does not, however, end the analysis. A complaint need not "specify the correct legal theory nor point to the correct statute." Ford v. Davis, 878 F.Supp. 1124, 1126 (N.D. Ill. 1995). When reviewing the Complaint in December 2010, the Court noted that Plaintiff appeared to have stated a claim pursuant to the FHAA. Defendants have proceeded under such belief.

As is relevant to Plaintiff's claims, § 3604 of the FHAA makes it unlawful to: (1) discriminate in the rental of a dwelling because of handicap of that renter; and (2) discriminate against any person in the "terms, conditions, or privileges" of the "rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling because of a handicap of that person." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2). For purposes of § 3604, the FHAA defines "discrimination" to include "a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B); see also, e.g., Bronk v.