Gragg v. Park Ridge Mobile Home Court LLP
[…] According to Defendants, Plaintiff filed the federal court Amended Complaint in the state court proceedings.

The record is unclear regarding the relationship, if any, between R and R Real Estate Services, LLC and Defendants Potts and Park Ridge Mobile Home Court LLC. This Court asked Defendants for supplemental briefing and gave Plaintiff the opportunity to respond. As will be discussed further below, the issue remains unclear.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff's claims are based on federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"). Venue is proper because the events giving rise to the claim occurred in Sangamon County, Illinois.