Graf v. State
[…] Gen. Laws 137, 143 (Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 601b, § 4.12(g)(1), since repealed) (hereinafter "Former article 601b"). To help effectuate this transfer of responsibility, the Legislature in 1993 added Subchapter E to Chapter 411 of the Government Code defining the geographical boundaries of the Capitol Complex, prescribing certain parking and traffic rules on the grounds, and conferring authority on the DPS to adopt other regulations governing the security of the grounds. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 411.061-.065 (West Supp. 1996). The 1993 amendments explicitly charge the DPS with "primary responsibility for law enforcement and security services on the Capitol Complex." Id. § 411.062(a).