Graf v. State
[…] Id. art. 14.01(b); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (West 1996). This authority, however, may be limited by statute or common law defining the territorial jurisdiction of a peace officer. Angel v. State, 740 S.W.2d 727, 732 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987) ( citing Preston v. State, 700 S.W.2d 227 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985)) ("Following our reasoning in Preston, the legislative expression of a peace officer's jurisdiction must be found in some other statute or be controlled by common law."); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.13 (West 1977) ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction.") (emphasis added). Accordingly, to determine the territorial jurisdiction of DPS officers assigned to the Capitol District Police, we must analyze the statutes governing these issues.

The DPS enabling statutes are located in Chapter 411 of the Texas Government Code.