Grae-El v. City of Seattle
[…] LCR 7(h)(1); (see also Mot. at 3-4). Specifically, Children's argues that the court's decision to not dismiss Plaintiffs' respondeat superior claim constituted “clear error” in light of Washington Court of Appeals cases “extended[ing] RCW 26.44.060's specific statutory immunity to [Children's].” (See id. at 3-4 (first citing Miles v. State, Child Protective Servs. Dep't, 6 P.3d 112 (Wash.Ct.App. 2000); then citing Grennan v. Children's Hosp., P.3d, 2001 WL 76959 (Wash.Ct.App. 2001); and then citing Yuille v. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 45 P.3d 1107 (Wash.Ct.App. 2002).)

RCW 26.44.060 provides immunity from civil liability for “any person participating in good faith in the making of a report . . ., or otherwise providing information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect.” RCW 26.44.060. The court previously concluded that this statutory provision did not protect Children's from respondeat superior liability in light of Washington Supreme Court case law “holding that ‘[p]ersonal immunities granted employees cannot reach the separate actions of their employer,' and