Grady v. Bennett
[…] Pending Motions

Plaintiff has filed a Motion for Copy of Docket Sheet (Doc. 7), which is hereby GRANTED. The clerk shall be directed to provide Plaintiff with a copy of the docket sheet as a one-time courtesy to him. Any future requests for copies will be subject to this Court's normal fee requirements. As a general rule, the District Clerk will mail paper copies of any document to a party only upon prepayment of the required fee. According to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b), "[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States." The Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees section (4) provides that a fee of $.50 per page shall apply for reproducing any record or paper.