Grady v. Barth
[…] Hinton v. Hotchkiss, 65 Ariz. 110, 116, 174 P.2d 749, 753 (1946). Section 12–1182(B) is such a provision as it concerns whether a party in possession of the premises is entitled to a stay of an FED judgment pending appeal.

¶ 11 In Tovar, the supreme court held a superior court did not have discretion under A.R.S. § 12–1182(B) to deny a stay of an FED judgment pending appeal when the party in possession—there, a commercial tenant—could post a bond meeting the requirements of the statute. 132 Ariz. at 552, 647 P.2d at 1150. In so holding, the supreme court recognized the wording of A.R.S. § 12–1182(B) “would justify an interpretation that the trial court has discretion to grant or deny a stay.” Id. at 551, 647 P.2d at 1149;seeA.R.S. § 12–1182(B) (“appeal, if taken by the party in possession of the premises, shall not stay execution of the judgment unless the superior court so orders ... ”) (emphasis added).