Gradco, Inc. v. Zebra Skimmers Corp.
[…] The parties' contract plainly provided that either party could cancel the contract upon at least 60 days' notice. The cancellation provision, therefore, required at minimum a 60-day period from the time of notice to the contract's cancellation. We believe the cancellation provision had no ambiguity.

The plain language of the contract also required defendant's to pay plaintiff a 10% commission on sales after defendant received payments for such sales. Under MCL 600.2961(2), "The terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due." The parties' contract in this case clearly provides that commissions became due when defendant was paid. The contract expressed no exceptions or provisos to defendant's payment obligation. Like the cancellation provision, the commission payment provision lacks ambiguity.