Gradco, Inc. v. Zebra Skimmers Corp.
[…] MCL 600.2961(4). Accordingly, the trial court erred by refusing to award plaintiff the commissions defendant was contractually obligated to pay upon receipt of payment for sales before the cancellation date that were paid during July through September 2014.

Lastly, plaintiff argues that it prevailed in this case because it obtained judgment against defendant in excess of what it claimed as damages in its complaint despite recovering $5,694.41 less than the $17,864.30 it sought at trial. We agree.

MCL 600.2961(1)(c) defines the term "prevailing party" as "a party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint." Further, MCL 600.2961(6) provides: "If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs."