Gradco, Inc. v. Zebra Skimmers Corp.
[…] The trial court erred by reading into the contract terms beyond the plain language of the parties' contract. The trial court's ruling rested on the hypothetical assumption that payments might stream in at some later date dragging out the winding-up process following the cancellation date when it should have enforced the parties' contract as written. Moreover, review de novo of the trial court record does not establish that defendant proved through clear and convincing evidence that plaintiff agreed to modify the parties' contract at any time to create a commission cut-off date.

MCL 600.2961(4) defines plaintiff's post-termination rights to commissions:

All commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of termination. Commissions that become due after the termination date shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due.

In Walters v Bloomfield Hills Furniture, 228 Mich App 160, 164; 577 NW2d 206 (1998), this Court analyzed the purpose of MCL 600.2961 and concluded that the