Gracheck v. Court of Claims of State
[…] O'Donnell, 239 Ill. 2d 151, 159, 940 N.E.2d 1122, 1128 (2010). The Illinois Constitution of 1970 abolished sovereign immunity "[e]xcept as the General Assembly may provide by law." Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4. The General Assembly reinstated sovereign immunity by enacting the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 5/1 to 1.5 (West 2012)). Section 1 of the Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2012)) provides "the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court" except as provided by, inter alia, the Court of Claims Act (Act) (705 ILCS 505/1 to 29 (West 2012)). The Act established the Court of Claims as the exclusive forum for litigants to make claims against the State (705 ILCS 505/8 (West 2012)), including "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort" (705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2012)).

¶ 23 The Act does not provide for the review of decisions of the Court of Claims because the Court of Claims is not a "court" within the meaning of article VI of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI). Klopfer v. Court of Claims, 286 Ill.