Gracepointe Church v. Jenkins
[…] South Carolina Code § 59-19-510 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person aggrieved by any decision of the board of trustees of any school district in any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school laws . . . shall have the right to appeal the matter in controversy to the county board of education and the adverse party within ten days from the date upon which a copy of the order or directive of the board of trustees was delivered to him by mail or otherwise. . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 59-19-510.

South Carolina Code § 59-19-560 provides, in pertinent part:

Any party aggrieved by the order of the county board of education shall have the right to appeal to the court of common pleas of the county by serving a written verified petition upon the chairman of the county board of education and upon the adverse party within ten days from the date upon which copy of the order of the county board of education was mailed to the petitioner. The parties so served shall have twenty days from the date of service, exclusive of the date of service, within which to make return to the petition or to otherwise plead, and the matter in controversy shall be tried by the circuit judge, de novo, with or without reference to a master or special referee.

S.C. Code Ann. § 59-19-560.

In Patsy v.