Grace v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] We discuss here only those provisions applicable to the type of license at issue in the instant case (Class "D" Beer, Wine, and Liquor License). --------

Once a license is issued, the holder, except in special circumstances, "shall, not less than 30 nor more than 60 days before the first day of May of each and every year, file a written application, duly verified by oath, for the renewal of the license with the official authorized to approve the same." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 10-301(a)(1)(i). Ordinarily, "on the filing of the renewal application and payment of the annual fee, the holder of the expiring license is entitled to a new license for another year without the filing of further statements or the furnishing of any further information unless specifically requested by the official authorized to approve the license." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 10-301(a)(1)(ii)(4) (emphasis added).

On the other hand, "a license by way of renewal may not be approved without a hearing before such official if a protest has been filed against the granting of the new license at least 30 days before the expiration of the license for which renewal is sought." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 10-301(a)(1)(iii)(1). "If the protest has been filed it shall be heard and determined as in the case of original applications, except in Baltimore City it shall be heard and determined not as in the case of original application in regard to zoning but only on a specific complaint as to the operation of the licensee's establishments." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 10-301(a)(1)(v) (emphasis added).

Article 2B § 10-301(a)(1)(v) makes plain that any protest filed against the granting of a renewal of a liquor license in Baltimore City must be "heard and determined...only on a specific complaint as to the operation of the licensee's establishments." Id.