Grace v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] Md. Code, Art. 2B § 1-201. In order for a business to obtain such a license, it must file an application "with the local licensing board where the place of business is located." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 10-101(a). "[I]f the application is made for a corporation...the license shall be applied for by and be issued to three of the officers of that corporation...at least one of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city...and shall also have resided therein, at least two years prior to the application." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 9-101(b)(1)(i). When, as in this case, a corporation has fewer than three officers, "all officers or directors shall make the application as provided in this section." Md. Code, Art. 2B § 9-101(b)(6). If approved, a license is usually dated "as of the date of issue and shall expire...on April 30 next after its issuance[.]" Md. Code, Art. 2B § 10-206(a).