Grace v. Allen
[…] If she is required to pay back taxes in the future, she can seek recovery from Allen.

Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute's current version.

According to Grace, CDT's analysis of California tax statutes is not applicable to her federal tax liability. She underscores that 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) provides that when a tax return is required "the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax . . . at the time and place fixed for filing the return . . . ." We do not find CDT distinguishable. The California statutes at issue also provide for payment without assessment. See Cal.