Graber v. Cnty. of San Bernardino
[…] Thus, we are not persuaded by the Graber Trust's "substance over form" argument.

B. GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 800

The Graber Trust asserts the trial court's decision was arbitrary because it relied upon Government Code section 800 when the Graber Trust was not seeking attorney's fees. We disagree.

Government Code section 800, subdivision (a), provides a complainant may be awarded attorney's fees in any civil action involving an appeal of an administrative proceeding if it is shown the "award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity." In the Graber Trust's first amended complaint, it alleged the AAB's decision was "arbitrary and capricious." The trial court relied on Government Code section 800 for a definition of the terms "arbitrary and capricious."