Graber, Inc. v. W&Z Contracting Constr.
[…] As to Graber, Inc.'s claims against Gutierrez, they appear to arise only from Gutierrez's role as a member of the LLC. They do not allege that Gutierrez obtained any individual benefit by his conduct. Nor do they show how he proximately caused injury by his individual conduct rather than in his position as a member of the LLC. It would thus appear that judgment against Graber, Inc. on its claims against Gutierriez is likewise warranted. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.057 (“A person who is a member . . . of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member . . ., for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise [.]”). Cf. JB Contracting, Inc. v. Bierman, 147 S.W.3d 814, 819 (Mo.Ct.App. 2004) (reversing judgment against LLC member because plaintiff failed to allege and prove facts necessary to show how member benefitted individually and not as a member of an LLC); Missouri Ozarks Radio, Network, Inc. v.