G.R. v. Superior Court (Marin County Department of Health & Human Services)
[…] (§ 366.26, subd. (l).)

II. DISCUSSION

A. Introduction

At a six-month status review hearing (six-month hearing) the juvenile court is required to return a dependent child to his or her parent’s physical custody “unless [it] finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that [such] return . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) The social services agency has the burden to establish such detriment, and may make a prima facie showing with proof of the parent’s “failure . . . to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment.” (Ibid.)

Here Bobbi Jo and Dusty are a sibling group, and Dusty was under the age of three years at the time of their initial removal from Mother’s physical custody.