GP Tangible Invs. LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 10 To repeat, Tangible argues that the commission erred in upholding the 2007–2009 surcharges. We now address in turn what we consider to be Tangible's three arguments: (1) the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 77.93 unambiguously does not apply to Tangible; (2) imposition of the surcharge on Tangible is impermissible double taxation or double taxation not intended by the legislature; and (3) imposition of the surcharge on Tangible violates the due process clause of the federal and Wisconsin constitutions.

Wisconsin Stat. § 77.93 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Applicability. For the privilege of doing business in this state, there is imposed a recycling surcharge on the following entities:

....

(2) All natural persons, estates and trusts that are required to file a return.... The surcharge is not imposed on net business income of individuals for which the surcharge is imposed on a tax-option corporation of which an individual is a shareholder, a partnership of which an individual is a partner or a limited liability company of which an individual is a member.

(3) All partnerships, except partnerships that have net business income only from farming, that derive income from business transacted in this state, from property in this state or from services performed in this state for the taxable year. The surcharge is imposed on the partnership, not on its partners, except that if a partnership's surcharge is delinquent the partners are jointly and severally liable for it.

The federal due process clause is found in the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and the Wisconsin equivalent is found in Article I, Section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution.