Gowen v. Helly Nahmad Gallery, Inc.
[…] New York's Judiciary Law expressly bars champertous actions except where an assignment of claims is taken by "any moneyed corporation authorized to do business in the state of New York or its nominee pursuant to a subrogation agreement or a salvage operation, or by any corporation organized for religious, benevolent or charitable purposes." NY Judiciary Law § 489(1) . Another exception to the bar against champertous actions occurs where the action involves "bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, book debts, or other things in action, or any claims or demands , if such assignment... [has] an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars." NY Judiciary Law § 489(2) (emphasis added).

The doctrine of Champerty will bar claims which have been assigned for purposes of litigation. See Trust For the Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mortgage Investors, Inc. v.