Gowen v. Helly Nahmad Gallery, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiffs correctly removed Maestracci and included only Gowen as Plaintiff in this action").

In amending the complaint, however, the new Plaintiff, George Gowen, added additional facts pertaining to Defendants Davide Nahmad and International Art Center. See Amen. Comp. ¶¶ 11–33. This Amendment clearly went beyond the permission granted by this court in that it further clarified the basis for obtaining jurisdiction over Defendant Davide Nahmad and IAC. See this Court's Order dated March 19, 2016 (resolving Motion Seq. 009 to permit amendment of the caption). CPLR § 3025(a), however, provides that "a party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires , or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." See CPLR § 3025(a) (emphasis added).