Gowan v. Westford Asset Management LLC (In re Dreier LLP)
[…] Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, 152 F.3d 67, 74 (2d Cir.1998).

Section 548(c) of the Bankruptcy Code states:
Except to the extent that a transfer or obligation voidable under this section is voidable under section 544, 545, or 547 of this title, a transferee or obligee of such a transfer or obligation that takes for value and in good faith has a lien on or may retain any interest transferred or may enforce any obligation incurred, as the case may be, to the extent that such transferee or obligee gave value to the debtor in exchange for such transfer or obligation.
DCL § 278(1) provides a similar defense to “a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser.” DCL § 278(2) states that “[a] purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.”

The plaintiff acknowledges that Dreier LLP was obligated to make restitution to Westford, and that its repayment of the principal amount of Westford's investment—$115 million—constituted equivalent value for the purposes of the fraudulent transfer and fraudulent conveyance laws.