Gowan v. Westford Asset Management LLC (In re Dreier LLP)
[…] ATSI Commcns., Inc. v. Shaar Fund, Ltd., 493 F.3d 87, 98 (2d Cir.2007); accord Roth v. Jennings, 489 F.3d 499, 509 (2d Cir.2007); Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 152–53 (2d Cir.2002); Rothman v. Gregor, 220 F.3d 81, 88–89 (2d Cir.2000).

B. Actual Fraudulent Transfers

Count I seeks to recover the State Transfers as actual fraudulent conveyances under DCL § 276,

and Count V asserts a similar claim to recover the Federal Transfers as actual fraudulent transfers under 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A).

DCL § 276 states:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.
Section 544(b)(1) allows the trustee to assert the rights of a qualifying creditor under DCL § 276 as well as the other state law avoidance provisions discussed in the succeeding text to avoid the transfers to Westford.