Gowan v. Westford Asset Management LLC (In re Dreier LLP)
[…] ( Westford Memo at 14.) The plaintiff does not oppose the relief, provided that she reserves the right to assert an equitable subordination claim in the event that any of the defendants files a proof of claim. ( Trustee's Opposition at 25.) Westford has not objected to this condition in its reply, ( see Westford Reply at 22), and accordingly, Count VII is dismissed without prejudice.

2. Attorneys' Fees

Westford seeks to dismiss the plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees which are part of her damage claim under Count I. DCL § 276–a states in relevant part:

In an action ... brought by a creditor [or] trustee in bankruptcy ... to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action ... the creditor [or] trustee in bankruptcy ... shall recover judgment, the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor [or] trustee in bankruptcy ... in such action or special proceeding, and the creditor [or] trustee in bankruptcy ... shall have judgment therefor against ... the transferee.... Emphasis added.

By its terms, DCL § 276–a is derivative of an actual fraudulent transfer claim under DCL § 276. Hence, it “stands or falls” with the disposition of that claim. Atlanta Shipping Corp. v. Chem. Bank, 818 F.2d 240, 245 n. 1 (2d Cir.1987); see Starmark, Inc. v.