Gowan v. Westford Asset Management LLC (In re Dreier LLP)
[…] Furthermore, the face of the Amended Complaint does not establish Westford's affirmative defense under 11 U.S.C. § 548(c) with respect to the Excess Payments. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss Count VI is denied to the extent that the plaintiff seeks to avoid and recover the Excess Payments but is otherwise granted.

2. New York Law

Counts II, III and IV seek to recover the State Transfers through 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) and, respectively, sections 273, 274 and 275 of New York's Debtor & Creditor Law.

Each claim requires the plaintiff to allege a lack of “fair consideration.” Under DCL § 272

DCL § 273 provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.
DCL § 274 provides:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and as to other persons who become creditors during the continuance of such business or transaction without regard to his actual intent.
DCL § 275 provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred without fair consideration when the person making the conveyance or entering into the obligation intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.

Fair consideration is given for property, or obligation,