Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. @ 1156317 v. Creamer
[…] DISCUSSION

In considering a motion to dismiss, the Court must assume that all well-pleaded facts in the complaint are true. "A complaint will not be dismissed unless plaintiffs would not be entitled to recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof."

Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 454 A.2d 286, 287 (Del. Super. 1982).

Nix v. Sawyer, 466 A.2d 407, at 410 (Del. Super. 1983) (citation omitted).

Minimum insurance coverage requirements for vehicles registered in Delaware are set forth in 21 Del. C. § 2118(a), which provides:

No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage: (1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State; (2) Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident... (3) Compensation for
damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle... (4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle...
Section 2118(g) of Title 21 affords insurers the statutory right to subrogation for payment of PIP benefits:
Insurers providing [PIP] benefits ... shall be subrogated to the rights ... of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of the benefits so provided.

(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing benefits shall be indemnified by any workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.

Ms. Creamer relies on the language of 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1), which states that the insurer's right of subrogation is "limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability coverage available for the injured party." Ms. Creamer contends that she had no liability coverage, thus "the statute does not supplant the applicable two-year statute of limitations which would otherwise apply."

21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1).

Def's Br. ¶ 8.

10 Del.