Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. @ 1156317 v. Creamer
[…] Ms. Creamer relies on the language of 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1), which states that the insurer's right of subrogation is "limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability coverage available for the injured party." Ms. Creamer contends that she had no liability coverage, thus "the statute does not supplant the applicable two-year statute of limitations which would otherwise apply."

21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1).

Def's Br. ¶ 8.

10 Del. C. § 8119 provides: "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title."

The Delaware Supreme Court addressed the issue of subrogation against an individual tortfeasor who had no third party insurer in Waters v. The United States. In that case, the Court was faced with the limitation of § 2118(g)(1) as applied to a self-insured tortfeasor.