Gover v. State
[…] Dave R. West, for appellee.

Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, and Simon B. Karas, Deputy Chief Counsel, urging reversal for amicus curiae, Lee I. Fisher.


Appellee failed to prove that he was a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" pursuant to R.C. 2743.48. We, therefore, reverse the decision of the court of appeals, and remand this cause for further consideration by the trial court.

A claimant seeking damages as a result of being wrongfully imprisoned must prove that he or she is a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" as defined in R.C. 2743.48. The statute provides:

"(A) As used in this section, a `wrongfully imprisoned individual' means an individual who satisfies each of the following:

"(1) He was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September 24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.