Gourmet Dining, LLC v. Union Twp.
[…] The MSA may not be an optimal agreement from Gourmet Dining's perspective, but a lease with less-than-ideal terms does not cease to be a lease. Further, Gourmet Dining and Kean's assertion that the MSA cannot be a lease because the nomenclature says otherwise is a hollow argument. Examining the rights, powers, and obligations conferred on the parties, the court deems the MSA a lease for legal purposes. Accordingly, Gourmet Dining's leasehold interest in and to the subject property is subject to assessment and taxation under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3.

5. Taxation of otherwise exempt property - N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10

N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 imposes an assessment and taxation on otherwise-exempt real property based on the property's use. The statute provides, in relevant part:

When real property which is exempt from taxation is used by a private party in connection with an activity conducted for profit, and
the use does not render the real property taxable pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1949, c. 177 (C. 54:4-2.3) or otherwise, the real property shall be assessed and taxed as real property of the private party. The private party is subject to liability for taxation to the same extent as though he owned the property or any portion thereof, unless the owner consents to the taxation thereof. For purposes of this act, "use" means the right or license, express or implied, to possess and enjoy the benefits from any real property, whether or not that right or license is actually exercised.

[N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 (emphasis added).]