Gourmet Dining, LLC v. Union Twp.
[…] 4. Leasehold Taxing Act - N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3

Gourmet Dining and Kean argue that Gourmet Dining's interest in the subject property is not subject to taxation under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 because it occupies the property as a manager and operator rather than as a tenant or lessee. The pertinent statute provides:

When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.

[N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3.]

It is important to emphasize that when a tax-exempt entity leases a portion of its tax-exempt property to an entity that is not tax-exempt, the real estate does not become taxable; rather, it is the leasehold interest that is subject to taxation.