Gould v. Schneider
[…] The Magistrate Judge determined that § 5/10-8 does not violate § 2 of the Voting Rights Act because it does not stop anyone from voting, but rather allows citizens to challenge whether a candidate has complied with the Illinois laws that provide for placement on the ballot. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a) (stating that no voting qualification or prerequisite to voting shall be imposed which would have the effect of denying or abridging a citizen's right to vote on account of race or color). Gould states that § 5/10-8 violates 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa, which provides:

(a) No citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.
(b) As used in this section, the term "test or device" means any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or his knowledge of any particular subject, (3) possess good