Gould v. Schneider
[…] Such pleadings, read liberally, provide that Gould is challenging an Illinois election law that is burdening his rights as a voter. See McCormick v. City of Chicago, 230 F.3d 319, 325 (7th Cir. 2000) (well settled Seventh Circuit law provides that pro se complaints are to be liberally construed). The Court therefore concurs with the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that Gould has standing to bring his claims that his right to vote is burdened by § 5/10-8.

Section 5/10-8 provides in relevant part:

Certificates of nomination and nomination papers . . . being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a public question, with the following exceptions: . . .
Any legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the candidate . . . is to be voted on, . . . shall file an objector's petition together with a copy thereof in the principal office or the permanent branch office of the State Board of Elections, or in the office of the election authority or local election official with whom the certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petitions are on file.

10 ILL. COMP. STAT.5/10-8 (2011).

II. Plaintiff Gould's Objection