Gould v. Marconi Dev. Grp.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff claims that, under the term of her employment agreement, she was entitled to a 3% commission on all gross revenue for all wireless services generated. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 21. Plaintiff claims that she generated gross revenues of more than $1,000,000, for which she is owed commissions. See id. at ¶¶ 28-29. As such, Plaintiff's complaint claims base commissions owed in excess of $30,000 which, pursuant to Section 191-c of the NYLL will be doubled. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 191-c(3) ("A principal who fails to comply with the provisions of this section concerning timely payment of all earned commissions shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for double damages").

Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff's complaint plausibly alleges damages in excess of $75,000.

3. NYLL § 191(1)(c)