Gould v. Kelley
[…] Re: Arkansas Model Crim. Instructions, 264 Ark. 967 (1979) (per curiam). Based on our disposition of Gould's first point on appeal, we determine that he cannot show that the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury as requested was an abuse of discretion, and we affirm on this point.

The second jury instruction concerns AMI Crim.2d 705, which involves the justification of the use of deadly physical force in defense of a person. This jury instruction comports with Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-607 (Repl.2013), which provides, in pertinent part:

Use of deadly physical force in defense of a person.

(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the person reasonably believes that the other person is:

(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence;

(2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or

(3) Imminently endangering the person's life or imminently about to victimize
the person as described in § 9-15-103 from the continuation of a pattern of domestic abuse.

(b) A person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if the person knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force with complete safety:

(1)(A) By retreating.

(B) However, a person is not required to retreat if the person is:

(I) In the person's dwelling or on the curtilage surrounding the person's dwelling and was not the original aggressor; or

(ii) A law enforcement officer or a person assisting at the direction of a law enforcement officer; or

(2) By surrendering possession of properly to a person claiming a lawful right to possession of the properly.

However, Gould's proffered instruction was an incorrect version of AMI Crim.2d 705; it did not properly state the law, as it provided, in pertinent part:

A person is not justified in using deadly physical force if he knows that the use of deadly physical force can be avoided with complete safety,

(a) by retreating and was not the original aggressor.

It is an appellant's duty to submit a wholly correct instruction. Ghoston v. State, 84 Ark.App. 387, 141 S.W.3d 907 (2004).