Gould v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Consequently the only conclusion available is that Doreen Stiles perjured herself either now, or in the past.

There is a statute of limitations regarding perjury that must be considered in determining the credibility of this witness. CGS § 53a-156 provides that "a person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms, or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true." As set forth in CGS § 54-193(b) "no person may be prosecuted for any offense . . . for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed." This means that if the testimony that Ms.