Gould v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The Supreme Court in Summerville discussed the differences between a petition for a new trial, that has a three-year statute of limitations, except when premised on newly discovered DNA evidence, and a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, for which there is no applicable statute of limitations. Id., at 426-27; CGS § 52-582.

Although there is a sort of defacto statute of limitations in that a habeas petitioner must be "in the custody of the commissioner." in order for the Court to have jurisdiction. See Lebron v. Commissioner of Correction, 274 Conn. 507 (2005).

General Statutes § 52-582 mandates that: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence." Interestingly, the first clause does not mention newly discovered evidence.