Gould v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] These cases, in fact, go way beyond "actual innocence." The criminal cases never should have been initiated in the first place! These men deserve immediate relief.

This court has the discretion to fashion the appropriate relief to be granted, including the petitioners' immediate and unconditional release. Medley v. Commissioner of Correction, 235 Conn. 413, 417 n. 5, 667 A.2d 549 (1995). It is arguable that because habeas corpus is a civil proceeding, there is an automatic stay of execution of the court's judgment. See Practice Book § 61-11. General Statutes § 52-470(a), however, mandates that: "The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require."

In Medley, "The petitioner did not seek specific performance of his plea agreement in either the habeas court or the Appellate Court.