Gould v. BOKF, N.A. (In re FDV Artfolio LLC)
[…] All of this occurred seven years pre-petition. Does that intermediate step of obtaining a cashier's check change the result that the funds represented by the cashier's check remain the property of the bankruptcy estate unless and until final payment of the check, an event which in this case did not take place?

This result is compelled by the Oklahoma Uniform Commercial Code which provides that the issuance of the check by itself does not operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee bank. 12A O.S. § 3-408. As the Official Comments to § 3-408 state: "This Section is in agreement with the result in Barnhill v. Johnson , 503 U.S. 393, 112 S.Ct. 1386, 118 L.Ed.2d 39 (1992), which held that for purposes of a preferential transfer under Bankruptcy Code Section 547(b), a transfer made by check is deemed to occur on the date the check is honored by the drawer's bank, rather than the date it comes into the payee's hands."

Neither party has addressed the fact that this was not the typical situation involving a check written to a payee on the debtor's account but a two-step transaction involving the Debtor withdrawing funds from its account to purchase a cashier's check payable to the payee.