Gough-Aoshima v. Archer
[…] (See In re Marriage of Ellis (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 400, 404-405.)

II. MERITS

A. Standard of Review

"A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. [Citation.] We uphold the court's ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.] On appeal, we presume the order declaring a litigant vexatious is correct and imply findings necessary to support the judgment." (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219.)

B. Applicable Authority

Section 391.1 provides:

"In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (Italics added.)

Section 391, subdivision (a) defines "litigation" as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (Italics added.)

Section 391, subdivision (b) defines a "vexatious litigant" as a person who does any of the following: