Gough-Aoshima v. Archer
[…] Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1219.) A "special proceeding" is defined as any remedy that is not obtained by an action. (§ 23.) It includes any proceedings that that may be commenced independently of a pending action, by petition or motion on notice in order to obtain special relief. (Oak Grove School Dist. v. City Title Ins. Co. (1963) 217 Cal.App.2d 678, 710.)

The petitions for presuit discovery, such as those filed by Gough, are such "special proceedings." Section 2035.010 allows a person who "expects to be a party or expects a successor in interest to be a party to any action" to file a petition seeking discovery "for the purpose of perpetuating that person's own testimony or that of another natural person or organization, or of preserving evidence for use in the event an action is subsequently filed." (§ 2035.010, subd. (a).) That discovery is obtained by a petition without the need of filing a formal complaint. (§ 2035.030.) A presuit petition to preserve evidence "is not an adversarial proceeding to enforce a right or redress an injury." (Orr v.