Goudy v. Meath
[…] Summary of this case from LEECH LAKE BAND OF CHIPPEWA IND. v. CASS CTY

In Goudy, a Puyallup Indian claimed exemption from real property taxation under the Treaty of December 26, 1854, which, like the Treaty of Point Elliott, was patterned after the Treaty with the Omahas.

Summary of this case from Lummi Indian Tribe v. Whatcom County, Wash

In Goudy v. Meath, 203 U.S. 146, 149, 27 S.Ct. 48, 50, 51 L.Ed. 130 (1906), the Court construed the first clause of 25 U.S.C. § 349: "Indians to whom allotments have been made shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal of the State or Territory in which they may reside."

Summary of this case from Confederated Tribes v. County of Yakima

In Goudy, the Supreme Court held that an Indian who was himself an allottee of land under the Treaty of December 26, 1854, 10 Stat. at L. 1132, was personally liable for property taxes assessed by the State of Washington.