Gottman v. Comcast Corp.
[…] Corp., Civ. No. 5:10-5825 EJD, 2011 WL 4071996, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 31, 2011). However, there are general exceptions to § 1681t(a), which "carv[e] out from the general no-preemption rule a series of discrete areas in which federal law henceforth would govern to the exclusion of state law." Brown v. Mortensen, 51 Cal. 4th 1052, 1062 (2011).

Defendant asserts that Section 1681t(b)(1)(E) carves out an exception to the general rule and thus preempts California's law attempting to define the obligations of users of credit information who discover discrepancies in the consumer's information. Section 1681t(b)(1)(E) states, in relevant part:

(b) General Exceptions
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—

(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under--

(E) section 1681c of this title, relating to information contained in consumer reports, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996;
15 U.S.C. § 1681t.