Gottman v. Comcast Corp.
[…] (h) Notice of discrepancy in address

(1) In general

If a person has requested a consumer report relating to a consumer from a consumer reporting agency described
in section 1681a(p) of this title, the request includes an address for the consumer that substantially differs from the addresses in the file of the consumer, and the agency provides a consumer report in response to the request, the consumer reporting agency shall notify the requester of the existence of the discrepancy.

15 U.S.C. § 1681c(h)(1). Furthermore, § 1681c(h)(2) requires the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, in consultation with other agencies, to "prescribe regulations providing guidance regarding reasonable policies and procedures that a user of a consumer report should employ when such user has received a notice of discrepancy under paragraph (1)." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(h)(2)(A). These regulations shall include reasonable policies and procedures for a user of a consumer report "to form a reasonable belief that the user knows the identity of the person to whom the consumer report pertains." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(h)(2)(B)(i). In addition, "if the user establishes a continuing relationship with the consumer, and the user regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes information to the consumer reporting agency from which the notice of discrepancy pertaining to the consumer was obtained," the user will "reconcile the address of the consumer with the consumer reporting agency by furnishing such address to such consumer reporting agency as part of information regularly furnished by the user." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(h)(2)(B)(ii).

15 U.S.C. § 1681a(p) states: