Gottlieb v. Gilbert Hosp., LLC (In re Gilbert Hosp., LLC)
[…] However, we are reluctant to conclude on this record - which is not fully developed with respect to standing - that the GH USC Trust has no pecuniary interest in the outcome of this appeal. See Lopez v. Specialty Restaurants Corp. (In re Lopez), 283 B.R. 22, 26 n.7 (concluding that a chapter 7 debtor had standing to appeal denial of a motion to reopen where she had alleged a reasonable possibility of a surplus estate).

B. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in overruling Gottlieb's objection to allowance of Dr. Johns' post-petition wage claim.

Under § 503, the bankruptcy court shall allow as an administrative claim "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate including . . . wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case[.]" § 503(b)(1)(A)(i). To establish an administrative expense claim, the claimant must show that the debt: (a) arose from a transaction with the debtor in possession as opposed to the preceding entity; and (b) directly and substantially benefitted the estate.