Gottfried v. Gottfried
[…] An agreed final decree of divorce is a consent judgment and treated as a contract between the parties. See McKnight v. Trogdon-McKnight, 132 S.W.3d 126, 130-31 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Zeolla v. Zeolla, 15 S.W.3d 239, 242 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). After a trial court enters the decree, the court has continuing jurisdiction to issue orders "to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (Vernon 2006); see id. § 9.002. Such an order may not "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce." Id. § 9.007(a). This prohibition applies to a QDRO because a QDRO is a type of post-decree enforcement or clarification order. See Quijano v. Quijano, Nos. 14-09-01074-CV, 14-10-00567-CV, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2011 WL 3197709, at *6 (Tex.