Gosztyla v. French
[…] While California law applies in determining the statute of limitations, the accrual date of a section 1983 claim is a question of federal law. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007). Under federal law, a section 1983 claim accrues when the plaintiff “knows or has reason to know of the injury that is the basis of the action.” Belanus v. Clark, 796 F.3d 1021, 1025 (9th Cir. 2015). Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff's claim accrued on March 9, 2018, the date of his arrest.

A. Tolling Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 352.1

While, as discussed supra, the statute of limitations for personal injury torts in California is two years, “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 352.1(a); see Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936 (9th Cir. 2002) (federal courts borrow the state's equitable tolling rules to the extent those rules are not inconsistent with federal law). Thus, a prisoner serving a term less than life in California may have four years to file a federal section 1983 claim. See Cato v. Durst, 2019 WL 2249636, * 2 (E.D. Cal. 2019).

Defendants argue that section 352.1(a) is not applicable here, because plaintiff's cause of action accrued while he was in his home at the time of his arrest, and not “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 352.1(a). The Ninth Circuit previously stated that “[a] person held in police custody prior to arraignment is faced with the same limitations as someone in custody after arraignment.