Goss v. Town of Guilford
[…] The statutory bases for this appeal are 22a-43(a) and 22a-19 of the General Statutes.

Section 22a-43(a) grants the right of appeal to "any person aggrieved by any. . .decision. . .made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the. . .district or municipality. . ." as well as to "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land. . .of the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . .decision made pursuant to said sections. . .within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such decision. . . ." Section 22a-19 provides that "In any administrative. . .proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, . . .any person. . .may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

Section 22a-19 is part of the Environmental Protection Act and empowers private citizens to voice their concerns in ensuring that the air, water and natural resources of the state are protected from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v.