Goss v. Town of Guilford
[…] 2. Soils map and soils classification approved by Guilford Inland and Wetlands Commission at the April 10, 1991 meeting."

The right to appeal a decision on an administrative agency is based on strict compliance with the statutory provision that created the right. Since the mandatory statutory provisions establish the court's jurisdiction, failure to comply subjects the appeal to dismissal. Citizens Against Pollution Northwest, Inc. v. Connecticut Siting Council, 217 Conn. 143, 152, 584 A.2d 1183 (1991). The statutory bases for this appeal are 22a-43(a) and 22a-19 of the General Statutes.

Section 22a-43(a) grants the right of appeal to "any person aggrieved by any. . .decision. . .made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the. . .district or municipality. . ." as well as to "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land. . .of the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . .decision made pursuant to said sections. . .within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such decision. . . ." Section 22a-19 provides that "In any administrative. . .proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, . . .any person. . .may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves