Goss v. Davis
[…] Monsanto Co. v. Geertson Seed Farms, 561 U.S. 139, 156-57 (2010). Where a § 1983 plaintiff seeks injunctive relief, such relief cannot be granted absent the plaintiff's showing that there is a “real or immediate threat that [he] will be wronged again . . . in a similar way.” Simmons, 47 F.3d at 1382 (quoting City of Los Angeles v. Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 111 (1983)).

Here, Plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief stems from his conditions of confinement within a prison. (See generally Dkt. No. 12.) His request for injunctive relief must therefore be considered in accordance with the PLRA. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1). “The PLRA provides that ‘in any civil action with respect to prison conditions . . . [t]he court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.'” Porter v. Clarke, 923 F.3d 348, 366 (4th Cir. 2019), as amended (May 6, 2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)).

As described above, Plaintiff has failed to show that he suffered a serious or significant injury, let alone an irreparable one.