Goss v. Davis
[…] The undersigned notes that Plaintiff included a state law gross negligence claim pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) in his initial Complaint. (Dkt. No. 1.) Plaintiff did not include this claim in his Amended Complaint (Dkt. No. 12), so the undersigned has not considered it. Even if the Court were to consider such a claim, Defendants are immune from suit under the SCTCA per S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70, which provides that an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duty is not liable except “if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”

Defendants filed the instant Motion for Summary Judgment on November 22, 2021. (Dkt. No. 46.) Plaintiff responded to Defendants' Motion on March 8, 2021. (Dkt. No. 64.) On March 24, 2022, Defendants filed a Motion to Strike certain evidence Plaintiff filed in conjunction with his response.