Gosling v. Muller
[…] To be clear, this dismissal/denial is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition (in a new case) in the event that Petitioner can allege facts showing that he has been detained for more than six months since August 14, 2012, and there is good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of Petitioner's removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. See Akinwale, 287 F.3d at 1052 ("Because circumstances may ultimately change in [petitioner's] situation, we affirm the dismissal [of his habeas petition] without prejudice to [his] ability to file a new § 2241 petition in the future"). In addition, if Petitioner believes he is unlikely to be removed in the near future, he may request DHS to review his situation. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) ("An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future").

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, this petition for habeas relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 will be dismissed without prejudice as premature, or alternatively, denied without prejudice for lack of merit at this time. An appropriate Order follows.

________________________