Gortat v. Capala Bros. Inc.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 466 F. Supp. 2d 467, 473 (E.D.N.Y. 2006). The Second Circuit affirmed on appeal. 549 F.3d 137, 143 (2d Cir. 2008) ("Rule 23, fairly construed, is not sufficiently broad to cause a direct collision with CPLR 901(b)."). But the Supreme Court reversed, concluding that Section 901(b) does not apply to state law class actions filed in federal court and that instead Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 governs. Shady Grove, 130 S. Ct. 1436-42; id. at 1442-44 (plurality opinion); id. at 1455-60 (Stevens, J., concurring in part and concurring in judgment).

Section 901(b) provides, in relevant part, that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action."

Defendants' contention that Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 is inapplicable to the factual circumstances here is meritless and not worthy of lengthy discussion.