Gort v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriquez)
[…] So that's why we're having a hearing today, okay? Are you asking the Court to release you today? Or are you willing to stay?

[Respondent]: I can't honestly answer that. I don't know. I haven't—I would like an outside evaluation is what I would like.

[Respondent's Counsel]: Okay.

[Respondent]: But that's not really an option right now.

[Respondent's Counsel]: No, it isn't.
Respondent claims that this exchange shows that he was unaware he had a right to an independent evaluation, and that his counsel agreed that such evaluation was not available. We disagree.

MCL 330.1463(1) provides for an independent clinical evaluation as follows:

If requested before the first scheduled hearing or at the first scheduled hearing before the first witness has been sworn on a petition, the subject of a petition in a hearing under this chapter has the right at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at public expense, to secure an independent clinical evaluation by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist of his or her choice relevant to whether he or she requires treatment, whether he or she should be hospitalized or receive treatment other than hospitalization, and whether he or she is of legal capacity.
According to the statute, in order to obtain an independent clinical evaluation, respondent had to: 1) request one, and 2) make his request before the first scheduled hearing on his petition or before the first witness at the hearing was sworn.