Gort v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriquez)
[…] In light of the foregoing, we find no plain error. See Kern, 240 Mich App at 336.

V. PERSON REQUIRING TREATMENT

Respondent next argues that the probate court erred by concluding he was a person requiring treatment as defined by MCL 330.1401(1)(b) and (c) of Michigan's Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq. We disagree. We review the probate court's dispositional ruling for an abuse of discretion, and its findings in support of its ruling for clear error. In re Portus, 325 Mich App at 381.

Before a probate court can order a person to receive involuntary mental health treatment under MCL 330.1468, the court must find that the respondent is a "person requiring treatment" under MCL 330.1401(1). This finding must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. See MCL 330.1465 ("[a] judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence."). MCL 330.1401(1)(b) defines a "person requiring treatment" as: