Gort v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriquez)
[…] We disagree. Because respondent did not raise this issue in the probate court, our review is for plain error. Kern, 240 Mich App at 336.

Once a court receives a "petition for a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment," accompanied by two clinical certificates, MCL 330.1452(1)(a), the court "shall order a report assessing the current availability and appropriateness for the individual of alternatives to hospitalization, including alternatives available following an initial period of court-ordered hospitalization" MCL 330.1453a. The report is to be prepared by "the community mental health services program, a public or private agency, or another individual found suitable by the court[,]" preferably, "an agency or individual familiar with the treatment resources in the individual's home community." MCL 330.1453a. "[B]efore ordering a course of treatment for an individual found to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall review a report on alternatives to hospitalization that was prepared under [MCL 330.1453a] not more than 15 days before the court issues the order."