Gorski v. DRR, Inc.
[…] By so agreeing, the interest in Gorski's suit transferred to LMB and Birk. Therefore, the trial court erred in granting LMB's and Birk's Motion to Dismiss.

LMB and Birk also argue that Gorski's complaint is untimely because they characterize the complaint as a wrongful death complaint, which is governed by a two-year statute of limitations. However, as we have characterized Gorski's complaint as a contractual liability, it is governed by a ten-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11 ("An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money . . . must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues."). LMB, Birk, and Oliphant signed the Oliphant contract on August 26, 1998 and Gorski brought his action on August 13, 2002, within the ten-year limit. Therefore, Gorski's claim is timely.

B. Fraudulent Transfer of Assets