Gorostiza v. Commonwealth
[…] Wellman v. Commonwealth, 694 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Ky. 1985); KRS 532.080(1). We find no palpable error in the jury instructions.

E. Court Costs

Gorostiza also challenges the circuit court's imposition of court costs and fees against him because he is indigent. As an unpreserved argument, Gorostiza again seeks palpable-error review.

A defendant must pay court costs "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205(2). "A 'poor person' means a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." KRS 453.190(2).

Gorostiza is correct that it was long the rule in Kentucky that courts could not impose court costs on an indigent defendant. See Wiley v. Commonwealth, 348 S.W.3d 570, 574 (Ky. 2010) (palpable error to impose court costs on an indigent defendant).