Gorokhovsky v. Stefantsova
[…] Purdue, 338 F.3d at 779. This is technically a two-part analysis, where the Court first asks whether Wisconsin's long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, encompasses Defendant's conduct, then considers whether exercising personal jurisdiction in the case at hand would comport with principles of due process. Id. Wisconsin's longarm statute is comprehensive, and is intended to be "liberally construed in favor of the exercise of jurisdiction." Fed. Rural Elec. Ins. Corp. v. Inland Power & Light Co., 18 F.3d 389, 391 (7th Cir. 1994).

Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a) provides that a Court has jurisdiction over actions that arise "out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff. . .by the defendant to. . .pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff." Gorokhovsky alleges that Stefantsova "retained the above-named Plaintiff to evaluate of her possible counter action" and that she wired him $60,000.00, which was "intended as fixed retainer to pursue her defamation claim." (Docket #4 at 7).