Gorokhovsky v. State Pub. Def. Office
[…] No. 5. The plaintiff did not file a memorandum in support of the motion and did not cite any rule, authority or facts in support of the motion.

The court suspects that the plaintiff is accustomed to the Wisconsin state-court practice of "substitution." Under Wis. Stat. §801.58(1), any party in a civil case may file a written request with the clerk of court asking for substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. Wis. Stat. §801.58(2) states that if the request was timely and in proper form, the judge originally assigned to the case "has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge . . . ." Effectively, a party may have one substitution per case, no questions asked, if the written request was timely and properly filed. Wis. Stat. §801.58(3).

This is federal court. The Eastern District of Wisconsin has no substitution procedure.