Gorneault v. Colsen
[…] Under the plaintiff's view, as long as any letter is attached, the case cannot be dismissed. This view is incorrect for three reasons: (1) it is contrary to the plain language of § 52-190a; (2) it goes against direct appellate authority on this matter; and (3) it is in contradiction with the legislative intent of the statute.

First, § 52-190a unequivocally requires the opinion letter of a similar health care provider to contain a detailed basis for the health care provider's opinion, and failure to comply with the statute renders the case subject to dismissal. Section 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: "[T]he claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." Section 52-190a(c) provides: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." Thus, the plain language of the statute dictates that an opinion letter must include a detailed basis for the formation of the similar health care provider's opinion and the failure to obtain and file an opinion letter that complies with subsection (a) is grounds for dismissal.