Gorman v. Szewczak
[…] International Assn. of Firefighters, Local 801, supra, 221 Conn. 251. The court will therefore analyze P.A. 03-91 as a whole.

Having determined to construe P.A. 03-91 as a whole, we turn to the text and legislative history. Andersen Consulting, LLP v. Gavin, supra, 255 Conn. 518. The act's modification to the liability limits changes the dollar amounts already present in the statute. The modification regarding the elimination of negligence actions adds the following sentence to General Statutes § 30-102: "Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older." This portion also does not suggest a legislative preference. The text of P.A. 03-91, then, does not expressly state a legislative intent to have the amendment apply retroactively or prospectively.