Gorman v. Goord
[…] People v. Gorman, 737 N.Y.S.2d 546, 547 (App.Div. 2002). Review proceeds under the deferential standards of AEDPA.

A

Petitioner first claims that he, like his co-defendant, was denied a speedy trial in violation of his statutory rights, New York State provides a defendant with statutory protections of his or her speedy trial rights. Pursuant to section 30.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, "After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial," This rather precatory language is given substance in section 30.30 of the statute, which sets forth a six-month time-period in which to begin the trial, detailing precisely what time may and may not be counted toward the six months.