Gorman v. Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.
[…] Reich v. New York City Transit Authority, 45 F.3d 646 (1995). 649 (2d Cir. 1995). The Portal-to-Portal Act "narrowed the coverage of the FLSA by excepting two activities that had been treated as compensable under [the Supreme Court's] cases: walking on the employer's premises to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity of the employee, and activities that are `preliminary or postliminary' to that principal activity." IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 126 S.Ct. 514, 520 (2005); see also 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).

"Except as provided in subsection (b) [which covers work compensable by contract or custom], no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended . . . on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in on or after May 14, 1947 — (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).

Since the enactment of the Portal-to-Portal Act, the Department of Labor and the Supreme Court have attempted to illuminate the meaning of "principal activity."