Gorenc v. Proverbs
[…] Plaintiffs take issue with the court's finding that "plaintiffs continued to hold APRN licenses and remained legally authorized to seek midwifery practice opportunities in Kansas," arguing this conclusion contradicts with the court's purported holding. Doc. 35 at 8. But, again, this finding comports with the Kansas regulation. Indeed, it comes directly from plaintiffs’ Complaint—where plaintiffs allege Julie Gorenc and Kara Winkler are licensed APRNs functioning in the role of certified nurse-midwives. Doc. 35 at 1 (citing Doc. 1 at 3 (Compl. ¶¶ 7–8)). Under Kan. Admin. Regs. § 60-11-102, the role of "nurse-midwife" is one of the roles the KSBN established for APRNs. See also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(c)(1), (c)(3) (the board of nursing "shall adopt rules and regulations applicable to [APRNs]" which "[e]stablish roles ... of [APRNs] which are consistent with nursing practice specialties recognized by the nursing profession" and which "define the role of [APRNs] and establish limitations and restrictions on such role"); Kan. Admin. Regs. § 60-11-105 (describing acts that APRNs functioning in the role of nurse-midwife are authorized to take).