Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank NA Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, Gordon argues that Wells Fargo is not a creditor because Five Star Chevrolet “failed to sign” the assignment provision of the RISC. Docs. 11 at 8; 12-1 at 2. First, this argument contradicts Gordon's allegation in his complaint that the RISC was assigned to Wells Fargo. Doc. 18-3 ¶ 21; see also Doc. 1 ¶ 7. Second, the RISC Gordon attaches to his complaint is signed by a Five Star Chevrolet representative. Doc. 18-8 at 4. Thus, the RISC was assigned to Wells Fargo, Wells Fargo is not a debt collector, and Gordon fails to state a claim under §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692f, and 1692g of the FDCPA.

Unlike the above-mentioned sections, § 1692j of the FDCPA does not limit liability to “debt collectors.” This section makes it “unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). In other words, § 1692j(a) prohibits “flat rating” or designing, creating, or furnishing forms that would give Gordon the impression that anyone other than Wells Fargo was collecting or attempting to collect the RSIC payments. Gallaher v.